Of course, if you serve a proposal for settlement under Fla. R. Civ. In the event you decide not to bring a lawyer with you during the mediation, at the very least, it is always recommended that . Mark Fotohabadi, Ph.D., MBA, MDR is a visionary and hands-on serial entrepreneur and educator, who has successfully co-founded and led half a dozen companies. These benefits include: Control: Mediation allows the parties to control the outcome of the dispute. Section 1119 (c) states that " all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential" (emphasis added). Civil lawsuits are most often resolved by a mediated settlement agreement, which could have an infinite variety of settlement numbers and terms.